21st
December
Comments

Meet the inmates: Senekerim aka Kerim

Written by: Trevor

Inmate name: Senekerim
Aliases: Kerim
Date of Birth: 04/09/2011
Gender: Male
Race: Cat
Hair Colour: White/ Auburn flecks
Eye Colour: Brown

Personality disorders: Socially awkward, nervous tendencies

Miscellaneous Details: Having separated from his mother earlier than he would have liked, Kerim became socially awkward at an early age. Doors slamming, footsteps, sneezing and the coughing of ants, would send Kerim into a reclusive state. His wiry stature and cautiousness makes Kerim a valued member of the Armenian Trio Gang, although, somewhat of a sidekick rather than competing for the don job. If seen in the streets, don’t worry he is mostly harmless.

 

 

 


21st
December
Comments

Meet the inmates: Shoushan aka Lily

Written by: Trevor

Inmate name: Shoushan
Aliases: Lily
Date of Birth: 04/09/2011
Gender: Female
Race: Cat
Hair Colour: White
Eye Colour: Blue

Personality disorders/disabilities: Deafness, princess mentality

Miscellaneous Details: Lily has ultimately become the beautiful blonde of the outfit. Behind the cute exterior hides a cold blooded killer. Her deafness gives her the advantage of being “bomb-proof” but often doesn’t see trouble coming. Along with her deafness, she is fearless and is always curious for new environments and wanton destruction is not far behind, although this is normally because she is abnormally clumsy. She is very calm, playful and soft. Do not be deceived!

 

 

 


21st
December
Comments

Meet the inmates: Hripsime aka Ripley

Written by: Trevor

Inmate name: Hripsime
Aliases: Ripley, Rippers
Date of Birth: 04/09/2011
Gender: Female
Race: Cat
Hair Colour: White, Auburn flecks
Eye Colour: Brown

Personality disorders: Authoritarian complex, excitable fits of rage

Miscellaneous Details: This Turkish Van cat rules over the other inmates with an iron paw. She assesses the situation, often in the background, waiting for the right time to make an appearance. Unlike the other inmates she loves cuddling and playing. She has a tendency to play a little too rough but knows the other inmates’ thresholds. She is a troublemaker in the prison and is often sent to the sin bin for constantly pushing her luck. She has the brains to match her might, often found forming an escape plan or discovering the latest toys, tricks and new areas in the prison.

 

 


6th
December
Comments

Turkish Van Kittens: 1st day in their new home video

Written by: Trevor


3rd
October
Comments

A visit to Tansdale

Written by: Trevor

A recent visit to the Tansdale breeder, Suzann’s house, we visited our long awaited Turkish Van cat kittens. Three of the surviving six that we have now fallen in love with. Here is a video of their 4 week old escapades.

Please check out the Tansdale website for future developments and find out more about this fantastic breeder.


Post Tagged with:
21st
September
Comments

How Van Cats came to Charlton

Written by: Sembat

vancats0001My interest in Van cats goes back to 1965 when I read an article on “The Swimming Cats of Van” by Laura Lushington in Animals magazine. From childhood I grew up with cats at home but my particular interest in this breed was their connection with Van. Although Van is now in Turkey it was part of the historic heartland of the Armenians and during the 10th & 11th centuries was an independent principality of Vaspurakan under the Artsruni dynasty, with its capital on the island of Aghtamar. The Armenian presence was significant here until the Genocide of 1915. My particular interest was that I am an Orthodox Christian and the Armenians were not only the first Christian nation but had valiantly maintained the Orthodox faith throughout the centuries despite having lost their nationhood.

Read more ►


15th
September
Comments

Welcome to The Turkish Van Cat Blog

Written by: Sembat

This blog shares a very personal encounter with Van Cats, a fascinating and quite rare breed, originating in Eastern Turkey. There are several other excellent sites touching on the history and characteristics of the breed as well the sites of individual breeders. This blog is a celebration of the Van cats, past and present, who have become part of our family and we hope will encourage others to consider inviting a Van cat into their home.

Sembat (a pseudonym) is an historian and a genealogist and delights in the cats’ pedigrees for their intricacy. Unlike the better-informed breeders he doesn’t have a profound grasp of genetics but is grateful for the commitment shown by some of the breeders to maintain the integrity of the breed and at the same time avoid the dangerous inbreeding which threatened those who first entered Britain just over half a century ago.

Trevor is the IT expert and amateur photographer who constructed this blog and will be demonstrating his enthusiasm for Van cats in a more visual way.


Post Tagged with: